Search
Close this search box.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

YOUR INFORMATION IS SAFE

This site is owned and operated by CANCURE WELLNESS   As an online business, ensuring the privacy of your information is a top priority for us. At CANCURE WELLNESS we want to make your online shopping experience both safe and satisfying. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Information CANCURE WELLNESS gathers about you:

1. Personal information gathered through online purchases:

  • First and Last Name
  • Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Credit Card Billing Information – We NEVER actually see your CC number, only the last 4 digits. Our system is 100% compliant

All of your personal information is protected, safe and secure.

Under NO circumstances does  CANCURE WELLNESS   rent, sell or trade any information about an individual user to a third party that is gathered throughout the checkout process.

2. POPI Compliance

This is the Privacy Statement of  CANCURE WELLNESS and all associate companies and Trusts. It applies to the personal information of visitors to our website, available at WWW.CANCUREWELLNESS.COM and all of our clients and potential clients who engage with us in any manner.

Use of the website is also subject to our terms and conditions available. Your relationship with us as a client is subject to any separate terms between us. We may need to change or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updated versions

will be posted on the Website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, we may notify you of the changes.

  1. What personal information do we collect?
  • We respect your privacy rights and comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information. When used in this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA), applicable in the Republic of South Africa. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information. CANCURE WELLNESS may request for your Financial Intelligence Centre Act information upon submission of an offer. Such information may include but is not limited to the following: EMAIL ADDRESSES, CONTACT INFORMATION, PHYSICAL ADDRESS.
  • When forwarding information through, we conduct due diligence/ KYC checks on the documents provided. Should there be a case whereby insufficient documentation had been provided, you will receive communication via telephone and email requesting for the outstanding documentation, once this is provided to us, you will be deemed FICA compliant.
  1. Use of Cookies

2.1 The CANCURE WELLNESS  Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

2.2 One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register your personal information with CANCURE WELLNESS  , a cookie helps  CANCURE WELLNESS   to recall your information, such as contact details, shipping addresses and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved.

2.3 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CANCURE WELLNESS services or websites you visit.

2.4 If you provide us with personal information of third parties, please make sure that you are authorized to do so.

  1. Why do we collect personal information?

3.1 to respond to general enquiries submitted through our “contact us” page;

3.2 to conduct verification checks;

3.3 to communicate with you via automated emails and provide you with access to our information;

3.4 to gain insight into how our visitors use the website and to improve our website service;

3.5 We may handle anonymized information for research or analytics purposes or include it in our publications which we share with third parties. You will not be identifiable from this information.

  1. What happens if you don’t provide the personal information we require?

4.1 We may not be able to respond to your enquiry as submitted to us through the “contact us” page;

4.2 We may not be able to supply the products and/ or services you require from us.

  1. Do we disclose personal information to third parties?

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law, where it is necessary to give effect to a contract with you, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We may disclose your personal information to:

5.1.1 The personal information provided here us subject to third party internal and

external auditors, our employees or third party service providers in connection with the website, and our business operators.

5.1.2 Our insurers, underwriters and professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;

5.1.3 Law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and

5.1.4 Any other juristic or natural person for any authorized purpose with your express consent.

5.2 We will never sell your personal information

  1. Marketing

6.1 We may, with your prior consent, use your contact details to send you details of new products or services which may interest you. These communications may be sent in various forms (including by mobile phone and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method.

  1. Security

7.1 As the website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You may send information to us at your own risk.

7.2 We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

7.3 Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

  1. How can you access and correct your personal information?

8.1 You have the right to contact us at any time requesting:

8.1.1 Confirmation that we have your personal information;

8.1.2 Access to the records containing your personal information or a description of

the personal information that we hold about you; and

8.1.3 The identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

8.2 You can make a request by emailing CANCUREWELLNESS.COM When making a request, we will require adequate proof of your identity. We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information, where you are entitled to it, by for example, posting or emailing it to you.

8.3 There may be instances where we cannot grant access to your personal information. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, we may need to refuse access. If we refuse access, we will give written reasons for the refusal.

8.4 If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or have been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorized to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

  1. Complaints

9.1 If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact us and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

9.2 We will treat your complaints confidential (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time, in order to provide you with feedback.

  1. Changes to your personal information

10.1 If your personal information changes, please let us know and provide us with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update it.

  1. Third party websites

11.1This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party websites which may be

accessible through links on the website. We do not take any representations or

warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and do not accept any

responsibility for them. Third party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of any third party providers whose sites you access.

  1. Contact information

12.1 If users have any questions about this Privacy Statement, any general concerns or would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or to access and correct your personal information, you can contact us.